Amended July 18, 2017 State of Iowa v. Betty Ann Nall
[…] See 694 N.W.2d 651, 655 (Neb. 2005). As in Iowa, the two theft alternatives are separately defined, and the issue was therefore “whether a defendant may be charged with theft by one manner and subsequently convicted of theft by another manner.” Id.; see also Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-511(1) (West, Westlaw through legis. effective Mar. 30, 2017) (theft by unlawful taking); id. § 28-512 (theft by deception). 13 However, in Nebraska, a separate statute entitled “Consolidation of theft offenses” provides that all variants of theft constitute a single offense. See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-510. The statute further provides that “[a]n accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518.” Id. (emphasis added). The Nebraska court found that the plain language of this consolidation statute authorized the defendant’s conviction for theft by deception.