Under Iowa Code section 554.9102(1)(bi), a “payment intangible” is defined as “a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principle obligation is a monetary obligation.” The trustee and participating banks point out that under Official Comment 5 to U.C.C. section 9–109, a payment intangible includes a participation interest in a bank loan. See U.C.C. § 9–109 official cmt. 5, 3 U.L.A. 142 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2000). 14 The trustee and participating banks next consider when a security interest in the payment intangibles attaches. Under Iowa Code section 554.9203(1), the trustee and participating banks argue, “[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to that collateral.” The term debtor means “a seller of . . . payment intangibles.” Iowa Code § 554.9102(1)(ab)(2).