Mark A. King, James R. Colwell, and Patrick V. Waldron of
[…] disability for which the claimant had already been awarded permanent
partial disability. The employer appealed the disability award and
claimed the permanent total disability benefits from the third injury
should have been apportioned with the benefits from the second injury.
See id. at 183.
We recognized that we “generally do not apportion the benefits
from two successive work-related injuries without a statute allowing us
to do so.” Id. at 184 (citing Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457,
465 (Iowa 2004)). We observed that the plain language of section
85.34(7)(b) allowed apportionment of benefits for successive injuries in
two situations: if “the preexisting disability was compensable under the
same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the employee’s
present injury,” or if “an employer is liable to an employee for a combined
disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph
‘u.’ ” Id. at 184 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(b)
(2005)). Hence, those provisions would sustain apportionment when an
employee like Davis suffered an industrial injury causing a fifteen