Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] boards of supervisors the authority to determine zoning matters in the

counties.      Iowa Code §§ 335.1, .3 (2015); see also Perkins v. Bd. of

Supervisors, 636 N.W.2d 58, 65 (Iowa 2001). This includes the power to

designate areas into districts and to regulate the use of land within those

districts.     Iowa Code §§ 335.3, .4.    “The board of supervisors shall

provide for the manner in which the regulations and restrictions and the

boundaries of the districts shall be determined, established, and

enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed.”

Id. § 335.6.

      Chapter 414 goes on to provide specific rules, powers, and duties

related to city zoning.   Iowa Code section 414.4 provides that the city

council “shall provide for the manner in which the regulations and

restrictions and the boundaries of the districts shall be determined,

established,     and   enforced,   and    from   time   to   time   amended,

supplemented, or changed.” Id. § 414.4. To do so, the city council must

also follow proper procedure. Id. The council must give the community

members published notice of the time and place of a public hearing with

at least seven days’ notice. Id.; see also id. § 362.3. The council must