IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] boards of supervisors the authority to determine zoning matters in the
counties. Iowa Code §§ 335.1, .3 (2015); see also Perkins v. Bd. of
Supervisors, 636 N.W.2d 58, 65 (Iowa 2001). This includes the power to
designate areas into districts and to regulate the use of land within those
districts. Iowa Code §§ 335.3, .4. “The board of supervisors shall
provide for the manner in which the regulations and restrictions and the
boundaries of the districts shall be determined, established, and
enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed.”
Id. § 335.6.
Chapter 414 goes on to provide specific rules, powers, and duties
related to city zoning. Iowa Code section 414.4 provides that the city
council “shall provide for the manner in which the regulations and
restrictions and the boundaries of the districts shall be determined,
established, and enforced, and from time to time amended,
supplemented, or changed.” Id. § 414.4. To do so, the city council must
also follow proper procedure. Id. The council must give the community
members published notice of the time and place of a public hearing with
at least seven days’ notice. Id.; see also id. § 362.3. The council must