Amended September 20, 2016 David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company
[…] We have 21 recognized that the statute presents a menu of options the fact finder shall consider when deciding that the healing period has ended. See, e.g., Waldinger Corp., 817 N.W.2d at 8–9. Section 85.34 provides that the healing period lasts until the employee has returned to work or it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first. Iowa Code § 85.34(1) (emphasis added). We have previously recognized that there may be more than one healing period for a single injury. Waldinger Corp., 817 N.W.2d at 8. “Compensation for permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the healing period . . . .” Iowa Code § 85.34(2). When there are multiple healing periods, we must determine whether PPD begins to run from the end of the first healing period or whether the fact finder may choose among the multiple healing periods that are supported by substantial evidence, as occurred here.