Amended September 20, 2016 David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company
[…] We hold that the statute clearly states the healing period lasts until whichever situation occurs first. Id. § 85.34(1); see also Teel v. McCord, 394 N.W.2d 405, 407 (Iowa 1986). In this case, the first of the three alternative events to occur was Evenson’s return to work in September 2010. The commissioner found Evenson returned to work on September 20, 2010, after several days off. This ended the first healing period as a matter of law because it was the earliest of the section 85.34(1) alternatives and because PPD “shall begin at the termination of the healing period provided in subsection 1 [of section 85.34].” Iowa Code § 85.34(1)–(2).