Amended September 20, 2016 David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company
[…] An employer’s matching contributions to a 401k plan are something extra, in addition to an employee’s normal, earned wages. They provide assistance for employees in planning for retirement. An employer’s contribution to an employee’s retirement account is a benefit (something extra given by an employer) for the welfare of an employee (that employee’s well-being, specifically in regard to prosperity). Thus, under the ordinary meaning of the terms, we conclude an 15 employer’s matching contribution to an employee’s 401k plan is a welfare benefit under the statute. Further, Iowa Code section 85.61 defines “spendable weekly earnings” as “that amount remaining after payroll taxes are deducted from gross weekly earnings.” Iowa Code § 85.61(9). As a deferred compensation plan, an employer’s matching contribution to an employee’s 401k plan is not subject to payroll taxes in a manner that would fall under the statutory definition.