Amended September 20, 2016 David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company
[…] To begin with, it is inconsistent with the statutes. Iowa Code section 85.34(1) (2011) regarding “healing period” provides that the healing period begins on the first day of disability following the injury and continues until the employee has returned to work or it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury. Section 85.34(2) provides, “Compensation for permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the healing period provided in subsection 1.” Id. § 85.34(2).