Amended September 20, 2016 David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company
[…] The added contribution from any match by the employer, however, does not. It is clear from the ordinary meaning of the words salary, wage, and earnings that an employer’s matching contribution to an employee’s 401k plan is not meant to be included in weekly earnings for purposes of our workers’ compensation statute. When we read the dictionary definitions in conjunction with the exclusionary language contained in our statute, we conclude our legislature intended to exclude employer contributions to 401k plans from the definition of gross earning. See Iowa Code § 85.61(3) (specifically excluding “irregular bonuses, retroactive pay, overtime, penalty pay, reimbursement of expenses, expense allowances, and the employer’s contribution for welfare benefits” from the regular definition of gross earnings). Evenson contends an employer’s matching contributions to a 401k plan are not welfare benefits, and they therefore should not be excluded from gross earnings under section 85.61(3). We disagree. The ordinary meanings of the terms salary, wage, and earnings inform our interpretation of the term “welfare benefits” in this context. See id. (defining gross earnings as “recurring payments by 14 employer to the employee for employment, before any authorized or lawfully required deduction or withholding of funds by the employer, excluding . . . welfare benefits”). A “benefit” is defined as “financial help in time of sickness, old age, or unemployment” and “a cash payment or service provided for under an annuity, pension plan, or insurance policy.” Benefit, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary.