Amended September 20, 2016 David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company
[…] The parties disagree whether an employer’s matching contributions to an 11 employee’s 401k plan should be included in a weekly rate calculation when determining workers’ compensation benefits. This is an issue of first impression for this court. Our determination rests upon the question of whether matching contributions to a 401k plan are considered “spendable weekly earnings” under Iowa Code section 85.61(9). Iowa Code section 85.37 provides that the weekly benefit amount paid to an employee is based on eighty percent of the employee’s “weekly spendable earnings.” Id. § 85.37. Compensation is based on “the weekly earnings of the injured employee at the time of the injury.” Id. § 85.36. “Weekly earnings” are defined as “gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was injured.” Id. “Spendable weekly earnings” are defined as the “amount remaining after payroll taxes are deducted from gross weekly earnings.” Id. § 85.61(9).