IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] convincing evidence to support the remaining ground for termination of
the parental rights of R.W. to both M.W. and Z.W. under section
232.116(1)(h). See In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 774 (Iowa 2012) (“When
the juvenile court terminates parental rights on more than one statutory
ground, we may affirm the juvenile court’s order on any ground we find
supported by the record.”).
1. Underlying basis for CINA adjudication. On June 2, the juvenile
court found that there was clear and convincing evidence that M.W. and
Z.W. were CINA pursuant to Iowa Code sections 232.2(6)(b), .2(6)(c)(2),
and .2(6)(n). Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b) necessitates a finding that a
child is a CINA when the “parent, guardian, other custodian, or other
member of the household in which the child resides has physically
abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect
the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(b). Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides that a
child should be adjudicated a CINA when they have suffered or are
imminently likely to suffer harmful effects due to “[t]he failure of the
child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in
which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in
supervising the child.” Id. § 232.2(6)(c)(2). Section 232.2(6)(n) requires
the juvenile court to adjudicate a child as a CINA if their “parent’s or
guardian’s mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or
alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” Id.
§ 232.2(6)(n). Pursuant to the Iowa Rules of Appellate Procedure, a
notice of appeal from an order adjudicating a child CINA must be filed
within fifteen days of the filing of the order or judgment. Iowa R. App. P.
6.101(1)(a). The order adjudicating M.W. and Z.W. as CINA was filed on