IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] section 915.10(3). Accordingly, his father could give his own victim-
impact statement to the court detailing “the physical, emotional,
financial, or other effects of the offense upon the victim.” See Iowa Code
§ 915.10(4). 3 In sum, B.H. and his father each qualified as victims for
the purpose of the statute.
B.H., age two, was too young to give his own statement. The State
concedes that Leighty as a GAL is not a “victim” herself, but argues the
GAL may speak for B.H. as the victim’s designated representative. 4 See
3Iowa Code section 915.21 provides the victim-impact statement may describe
“any change in the victim’s personal welfare or familial relationships as a result of the
offense.” Iowa Code § 915.21(2)(c). The statute is broad enough to allow Deshong, as a
victim in his own right, to describe the impact of Lopez’s offense on both Deshong and
his son, B.H. The harm to each is interrelated.
4The State also argues that the GAL’s victim-impact statement is allowed under