IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] GAL may speak for B.H. as the victim’s designated representative. 4 See
3Iowa Code section 915.21 provides the victim-impact statement may describe
“any change in the victim’s personal welfare or familial relationships as a result of the
offense.” Iowa Code § 915.21(2)(c). The statute is broad enough to allow Deshong, as a
victim in his own right, to describe the impact of Lopez’s offense on both Deshong and
his son, B.H. The harm to each is interrelated.
4The State also argues that the GAL’s victim-impact statement is allowed under
Iowa Code sections 901.2 and 901.5. Section 901.2 provides in pertinent part:
Upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon
which a judgment of conviction of a public offense may be rendered, the
court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district department of
correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may
be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing. The court may
consider information from other sources.
28
id. § 915.21(1)(e) (“If the victim is unable to make an oral or written
statement because of the victim’s age . . . , the victim’s attorney or a
designated representative shall have the opportunity to make a
statement on behalf of the victim.”). This is a question of first
impression.