IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] member under the definition’s second sentence because her husband
was an adult and neither deceased nor mentally incompetent. Id.
Accordingly, we concluded the wife’s statement should not have been
allowed. Id. Tesch and Sumpter make clear that the sentencing court
should only receive victim-impact statements from persons allowed to
give them under chapter 915.
B.H. was the only person physically injured as a direct result of
Lopez’s offense. Because B.H. was under the age of eighteen, his father,
as an immediate family member, qualified as a victim under Iowa Code
section 915.10(3). Accordingly, his father could give his own victim-
impact statement to the court detailing “the physical, emotional,
financial, or other effects of the offense upon the victim.” See Iowa Code
§ 915.10(4). 3 In sum, B.H. and his father each qualified as victims for
the purpose of the statute.
B.H., age two, was too young to give his own statement. The State
concedes that Leighty as a GAL is not a “victim” herself, but argues the