IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] through 9 of the act require a showing of intent to defraud
and that those described in subparts 1 through 5 do not.
With respect to subparts 6 and 9, this distinction appears to
follow the language of the statute. With respect to subparts
7 and 8, the distinction appears to be debatable and, indeed,
subpart 8 appears to be only a slightly different version of
the same situation embraced in subpart 2.
Id. n.3.
In the State’s view, Osborn and McSorley make it clear that the
district court’s Instruction No. 23 was correct. Intent to defraud is not
3Iowa Code section 714.8(10) is a catchall making it a fraudulent practice to do
“any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the
Code,” and Iowa Code section 422.25(5) expressly makes it a fraudulent practice for a
taxpayer to “willfully fail[] to pay [the] tax . . . or file [the] return, at the time or times
required by law.”
15
an element of the section 714.8(4) offense, and the State only has to