IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] making a trivial but knowing misstatement in a billing record even when
the actual facts were known to or did not matter to the recipient of the
bill. Indeed, Hoyman insists that is what happened in this case:
Although Hoyman admittedly submitted inaccurate billing records, he
contends the city knew his records were inaccurate and accepted the
practice because of the administrative burden associated with submitting
accurate records and because Hoyman, in toto, was not overbilling the
city.
The State responds that Iowa Code section 714.8(4)—unlike certain
other subsections of 714.8—does not mention intent to defraud.
13
Compare id. § 714.8(4), with id. § 714.8(9) (stating a person is guilty of a
fraudulent practice if he or she “[a]lters or renders inoperative or
inaccurate any meter or measuring device . . . with the intent to defraud
any person”), and id. § 714.8(18)(a) (making it a fraudulent practice
when a person “[m]anufactures, creates, reproduces, alters, possesses,
uses, transfers, or otherwise knowingly contributes to the production or
use of a fraudulent retail sales receipt or universal product code label
with intent to defraud another person engaged in the business of
retailing”). The State also notes that several other subsections of section
714.8 expressly require proof of other forms of specific intent. See, e.g.,
id. § 714.8(6) (“[f]or the purpose of soliciting assistance, contributions, or
other things of value”); id. § 714.8(7) (“with the intent that [a] token or
[coin-operated] device may be so used”); id. § 714.8(9) (“with the intent to
defraud any person”); id. § 714.8(11) (“for the purpose of concealing or
misrepresenting”); id. § 714.8(12) (“with the intent to obtain public
assistance”); id. § 714.8(13)(a)(1) (“for the purpose of obtaining benefits
under targeted small business programs if the transferor would
otherwise not be qualified for such programs”); id. § 714.8(13)(a)(2) (“for
the purpose of transferring the contract to another for a percentage”); id.
§ 714.8(13)(a)(3) (“for the purpose of obtaining benefits”). In the State’s
view, the principle of expressio unius est exclusio alterius compels the
conclusion that an intent to deceive is not a required element of the
section 714.8(4) offense.