IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] punishment, Hopkins believes it would have resulted in a
recommendation of probation if a new PSI report had been prepared.
To prevail on an ineffective-assistance claim, Hopkins must prove
both a failure of essential duty by her counsel and resulting prejudice to
her. State v. Fountain, 786 N.W.2d 260, 265–66 (Iowa 2010). Both the
failure and the prejudice must be proven by a preponderance of the
evidence. State v. Brothern, 832 N.W.2d 187, 192 (Iowa 2013).
10
There is no statutory requirement for a district court to order a
new PSI report on resentencing. See Iowa Code § 901.2 (limiting an
order for a PSI report “[u]pon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a
special verdict”). At the same time, there is no statutory prohibition
against ordering an updated PSI report. Moreover, an updated PSI report
may be a useful tool for resentencing, and the decision whether to
update the PSI report would rest in the sound discretion of the court.