IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF STEVEN MICHAEL GUST AND LINDA
[…] 854 (Iowa 1972) (twenty years).
Second, the cases emphasize that in marriages of relatively long
duration, “[t]he imposition and length of an award of traditional alimony
is primarily predicated on need and ability.” In re Marriage of Wendell,
581 N.W.2d 197, 201 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). For over forty years, by
virtue of both judicial decision and legislative provision, the yardstick for
determining need has been the ability of a spouse to become self-
sufficient at “a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed
during the marriage.” Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(f); accord Schantz, 163
N.W.2d at 405; see In re Marriage of Becker, 756 N.W.2d at 827 (noting
support payments needed until payee can become “self-supporting at a
standard of living reasonably comparable to that she enjoyed during the
marriage”); In re Marriage of Olson, 705 N.W.2d at 316 (same); In re
Marriage of Geil, 509 N.W.2d at 742 (same). The standard for
determining need is thus objectively and measurably based upon the
predivorce experience and private decisions of the parties, not on some