IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF STEVEN MICHAEL GUST AND LINDA
[…] the award of spousal support. Cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 14-10-
114(3)(b)(II), 14-10-122 (West, Westlaw through 2d Reg. Sess. of 69th
Gen. Assemb.); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, §§ 48–55 (West, Westlaw
through ch. 389 of 2014 2d Ann. Sess.).
A major impetus to the legislation in Massachusetts was the
question of the impact of retirement on spousal support (referred to as
alimony in Massachusetts). Rachel Biscardi, Dispelling Alimony Myths:
The Continuing Need for Alimony and the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, 36
W. New Eng. L. Rev. 1, 30–31 (2014); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208,
§ 49(f) (“[G]eneral term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor
attaining the full retirement age.”). In 2009, the Massachusetts Supreme
Judicial Court declined to create a presumption in favor of the payor’s
request to be relieved of alimony obligations upon retirement. See Pierce
v. Pierce, 916 N.E.2d 330, 344–45 (Mass. 2009). 1 In response, the