IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] allowing time for employment of other counsel, surrendering
papers and property to which the client is entitled, and
refunding any advance payment of fee or expense that has
not been earned or incurred. The lawyer may retain papers
relating to the client to the extent permitted by law.
Id. r. 32:1.16(d).
The Board alleged that Baldwin violated these rules by failing to
return Candace’s files and records after she terminated his
representation. Baldwin argues that he had a valid retaining lien against
the files and records pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.10116.8
8In relevant part, Iowa Code section 602.10116 provides:
An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation
upon:
1. Any papers belonging to a client which have come into the
attorney’s hands in the course of professional employment.
2. Money in the attorney’s hands belonging to a client.
21
According to Baldwin, he was justified in refusing to relinquish the files
and records because Candace owed him fees for services rendered in his
representation of her.
The Board’s argument in response to Baldwin is twofold. First, the