IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the testimony and evidence to be presented at trial. Baldwin assured
Candace that a number of experts would be testifying on her behalf.
On April 30, DHS filed a motion resisting the motion to compel,
requesting the district court reconsider the April 20 order to compel, and
requesting that it quash the subpoena duces tecum. This motion alleged
that Baldwin had failed to have DHS properly served pursuant to Iowa
Rule of Civil Procedure 1.305(13). The motion further asserted that DHS
was prohibited from disclosing the information requested in the
subpoena duces tecum by Iowa Code section 232.71B(2), 7 which protects
informants in CINA cases. Finally, the motion alleged that the district
7In relevant part, Iowa Code § 232.71B(2) provides:
The department, within five working days of commencing the
assessment, shall provide written notification of the assessment to the
child’s parents. . . . The parents shall be informed in a manner that
protects the confidentiality rights of an individual who reported the child
abuse or provided information as part of the assessment process.
(Emphasis added.)
11
court had erroneously granted the motion to compel without providing
DHS an opportunity to be heard.
On April 30, the district court held a hearing on the various
motions regarding the improperly issued subpoenas. On May 1, the