IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Lyle appeared before the district court for sentencing on his
eighteenth birthday. The district court sentenced him to a term of
incarceration in the state corrections system not to exceed ten years.
See id. § 711.3 (“Robbery in the second degree is a class ‘C’ felony.”); id.
5
§ 902.9(4) (“A class ‘C’ felon, not a habitual offender, shall be confined no
more than ten years . . . .”). Pursuant to Iowa statute, the sentence was
mandatory, and he was required to serve seventy percent of the prison
term before he could be eligible for parole. See id. § 902.12(5) (“A person
serving a sentence for conviction of [robbery in the second degree in
violation of section 711.3] shall be denied parole or work release unless
the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the
person’s sentence . . . .”).
Lyle objected to the seventy percent mandatory minimum
sentence. He claimed it was unconstitutional as applied to juvenile
offenders. The district court overruled Lyle’s objection.
Lyle appealed. In his initial appellate brief, Lyle disclaimed a