IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] “the best interests of the child” among other reasons); id. § 232.108(3)
(permitting a court to deny permission for “frequent visitation” by a
sibling if the court determines “it would not be in the child’s best
interest”).
19
Moreover, the Code in general is replete with provisions vesting
considerable discretion in courts to take action for the best interests of
the child. See id. § 92.13 (permitting the labor commissioner to refuse to
grant a work permit to a minor if “the best interests of the minor would
be served by such refusal”); id. § 232C.3(1) (permitting a court to
emancipate a minor if it is in the best interest of the child); id.
§ 282.18(5) (directing a school board “to achieve just and equitable
results that are in the best interest of the affected child” when
determining whether to permit the child to open enroll). Other statutes
prohibit juveniles from engaging in risky behavior because of the reduced
capacity for decision-making found in juveniles. See id. § 123.47(2)
(prohibiting persons under twenty-one from purchasing alcohol); id.