IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] grant a work permit to a minor if “the best interests of the minor would
be served by such refusal”); id. § 232C.3(1) (permitting a court to
emancipate a minor if it is in the best interest of the child); id.
§ 282.18(5) (directing a school board “to achieve just and equitable
results that are in the best interest of the affected child” when
determining whether to permit the child to open enroll). Other statutes
prohibit juveniles from engaging in risky behavior because of the reduced
capacity for decision-making found in juveniles. See id. § 123.47(2)
(prohibiting persons under twenty-one from purchasing alcohol); id.
§ 135.37(2) (prohibiting persons under eighteen from obtaining tattoos);
id. § 321.180B (prohibiting persons under eighteen from obtaining “a
license or permit to operate a motor vehicle except under the provisions
of this section”); id. § 453A.2(2) (prohibiting persons under eighteen from
purchasing tobacco products); see also Null, 836 N.W.2d at 53 (collecting
statutes).
All of these statutes reflect a pair of compelling realities. First,
children lack the risk-calculation skills adults are presumed to possess