IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] our Code gives courts considerable discretion to take action in the best
interests of the child. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 232.10(2)(a) (2013)
(permitting a transfer of venue for juvenile court proceedings for “the best
interests of the child” among other reasons); id. § 232.38(2) (permitting
the district court to excuse temporarily the presence of the child’s
parents “when the court deems it in the best interests of the child”); id.
§ 232.43(6) (permitting the district court to refuse to accept a guilty plea
by the child if the plea “is not in the child’s best interest”); id.
§ 232.45(6)(c) (permitting the juvenile court to waive jurisdiction over
delinquency proceedings if waiver “would be in the best interests of the
child and the community”); id. § 232.52(2)(e) (permitting the court to
transfer guardianship of the child to the department of human services
for “the best interest of the child” among other reasons); id. § 232.62(2)(a)
(permitting the district court to transfer venue for CINA proceedings for