IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] allegations in the petition? Who is more likely to protect the public fisc?
The attorney general, who is elected by the people of Iowa and
accountable to the voters? Or a private lawyer for a claimant suing the
State and state employees, whose attorney fee is contingent on a
monetary recovery and increases with the size of the verdict or
settlement? With good reason, our legislature enacted the certification
procedure to empower the attorney general to decide the issue, with
judicial review limited to cases in which the attorney general refuses
certification. See Iowa Code § 669.5(2); see also id. § 13.2 (defining
duties of attorney general). 5
5As relevant, Iowa Code section 13.2 provides:
1. It shall be the duty of the attorney general, except as otherwise
provided by law to:
a. Prosecute and defend all causes in the appellate courts in
which the state is a party or interested.
b. Prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal, all
actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a
21
I predict the consequences of today’s decision will be to hamper job
performance by state officials and to deter good people from public
service. Why take a government job if your personal savings could be
lost in a lawsuit? Why give a negative job performance evaluation of