IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Wednesdays and Fridays and from 8:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. on
Tuesdays and Thursdays, and the office is open for the
duration of those hours on a given day, the office is
considered open for the whole day and Iowa Code section
4.1(34) is not triggered to extend any deadlines.
10
Court Closure Days ¶ 2. Talton’s appeal presents our first opportunity to
decide whether section 4.1(34) requires a one-day extension when the
public window of the clerk’s office closed at 2:30 p.m.
We conclude the outcome is dictated by the plain language of the
governing statute. Section 4.1(34) expressly allows an appellant a one-
day extension to file if the thirty-day deadline falls on “a day on which
the office of the clerk of the district court is closed in whole or in part
pursuant to the authority of the supreme court.” Iowa Code § 4.1(34).
The accompanying legislative explanation confirms this provision was
intended to provide extra time to file an appeal when our court has
ordered a clerk of court office “to be open fewer hours.” H.F. 113
explanation.