IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] “set terms and conditions for appeal.” W. Int’l & Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co.
v. Kirkpatrick, 396 N.W.2d 359, 364 (Iowa 1986). We recognize the
legislature’s limited role in our appellate process includes the power to
prescribe by statute the time allowed to file an appeal and to provide for
a one-day extension when the deadline falls on a day our clerk of court is
closed in whole or in part. See Iowa Code § 4.1(34) (one-day extension);
id. § 602.4201–02 (time allowed for appeal).
We begin our analysis with the statute governing deadline
extensions triggered by court closures. Iowa Code section 4.1(34) states:
[W]hen by the provisions of a statute or rule prescribed
under authority of a statute, the last day for the . . . filing of
an appeal from the decision or award of a court . . . falls on a
Saturday, a Sunday, a day on which the office of the clerk of
the district court is closed in whole or in part pursuant to the
authority of the supreme court, [ten holidays, and the Monday
after a named holiday if that holiday falls on a Sunday], and
any day appointed or recommended by the governor of Iowa
or the president of the United States as a day of fasting or
thanksgiving, the time shall be extended to include the next
day which the office of the clerk of the court . . . is open to
receive the filing . . . of an appeal.
(Emphasis added.)
Traditionally, clerk of court offices were open to the public from
8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday. The operative statutory
1Article V, section 4 of the Iowa Constitution states in full:
The supreme court shall have appellate jurisdiction only in cases in
chancery, and shall constitute a court for the correction of errors at law,
under such restrictions as the general assembly may, by law, prescribe;
and shall have power to issue all writs and process necessary to secure
justice to parties, and shall exercise a supervisory and administrative
control over all inferior judicial tribunals throughout the state.
8
language at issue in this appeal—“a day on which the office of the clerk
of the district court is closed in whole or in part pursuant to an order of
the supreme court”—was added to section 4.1(34) in 1993. H.F. 113,
75th G.A., 1st Sess. § 1 (Iowa 1993). The introduced version of the
legislation included an explanation stating:
This bill provides that the time for filing for the
commencement of a proceeding prior to the statute of