IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] See
Sosna v. Iowa, 419 U.S. 393, 406–07, 95 S. Ct. 553, 561, 42 L. Ed. 2d
532, 545 (1975) (“Iowa may quite reasonably decide that it does not wish
to become a divorce mill for unhappy spouses who have lived there as
short a time as appellant . . . .”); In re Marriage of Kimura, 471 N.W.2d
869, 877 (Iowa 1991) (equating “residency” to “domicile” for chapter 598
dissolution of marriage action).
Chapter 598 currently includes a one-year, good-faith minimum
residency requirement for a petitioner filing for divorce from a spouse
living in another state. Iowa Code § 598.5(1)(k) (2011). Section
598.5(1)(k) provides:
Except where the respondent is a resident of this state and is
served by personal service, [a petition shall] state that the
petitioner has been for the last year a resident of the state,
specifying the county in which the petitioner has resided and
the length of such residence in the state after deducting all
absences from the state, and that the maintenance of the
residence has been in good faith and not for the purpose of
obtaining a dissolution of marriage only.
Id. This more stringent legal residency requirement for chapter 598
makes sense in the context of marital dissolutions involving residents of
other states, because a more lenient actual residency test would allow
litigants to maintain multiple residences to evade Iowa’s minimum good-