Staff Management and New Hampshire Insurance Company v. Pascuala Jimenez
[…] The commissioner and the district court affirmed this finding. We review a district court decision reviewing agency action to determine if we would reach the same result as the district court in our application of the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act. City of Des Moines v. Emp’t Appeal Bd., 722 N.W.2d 183, 189 (Iowa 2006). If the agency’s decision is erroneous under a ground specified in the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act and a party’s substantial rights have been prejudiced, the district court may reverse or modify an agency’s decision. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10). If a determination of fact by the commissioner “is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole,” we may grant relief from the commissioner’s decision. Id. § 17A.19(10)(f).