Staff Management and New Hampshire Insurance Company v. Pascuala Jimenez
[…] B. Whether the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Act Does Not Apply Because a Contract of Service Between an Undocumented Worker and Her Employer is Void. The issue here is whether a 14 contract between an undocumented worker and an employer is void. If so, the undocumented worker cannot qualify for benefits under the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Act for lack of a contract of service. Section 85.61 of the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Act states a person meets the definition of “employee” if the person works under an express or implied contract of service. Iowa Code § 85.61(11). Although the language of the statute states an “employee” is “a person who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service . . . for an employer,” we have interpreted this provision to require a contract of service. See Knudson v.