IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] but puts forward the opposite side of the coin—namely, that no rule
prohibits the participation of counsel for a witness. She then cites policy
reasons for allowing her access to counsel during her testimony. For
instance, Jane emphasizes that providing an environment in which she
may testify “fully, fairly, and comfortably” is in the commission’s interest.
She notes the subject matter in this case involves an alleged sexual
assault, which, she argues, is a subject matter the legislature has
recognized in other contexts as particularly sensitive. See Iowa Code §
229A.5A(1) (2013) (granting “[a]ny person compelled to appear under a
demand for oral testimony” the right to be “accompanied, represented,
and advised by counsel at the person’s own expense”). Jane more
generally argues the exclusion of counsel will undermine the fairness and
integrity of proceedings before the commission.
Jane further asserts the Sixth Amendment right to counsel should
apply to a witness in a proceeding before the commission when the