Legal Research AI
[…] App. 2010) (holding that

Indiana Code section 29-1-17-14 cannot be used to modify a distribution

of real property because it would be “an untimely attack on the decree of

distribution” and the provision is not available to “seek[] a different

distribution of the item of property” (citation and internal quotation

marks omitted)); In re Estate of McNabb, 744 N.E.2d 569, 572–73 (Ind.

Ct. App. 2001) (holding a petition which in form seeks to reopen an

estate on the ground that some acts remain unperformed but in
substance seeks a redistribution of assets is not covered by Indiana Code

section 29-1-17-14 notwithstanding deficiencies in the closing statement

or lack of notice).4

       Another consideration is that “[n]otice, or the lack thereof, plays no

part in [section 633.489].” Roethler, 801 N.W.2d at 840. “[T]he bar of

section 633.487 does not prevent a person otherwise meeting the

______________________________________
       necessary. Unless the court shall otherwise order, the provisions of this
       article as to an original administration shall apply to the proceedings had
       in the reopened administration so far as may be, but no claim which is
       already barred can be asserted in the reopened administration.
Ind. Code § 29-1-17-14(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 legislation).
       4Louisiana  law on reopening estates also employs the “other proper
cause” terminology:
       After a succession representative has been discharged, if other property