Legal Research AI
[…] the said personal representative, have any right to contest,
      in any proceeding, other than by appeal, the correctness or
      the legality of the inventory, the accounting, distribution, or
      other acts of the personal representative, or the list of heirs
      set forth in the final report of the personal representative,
      provided, however, that nothing contained in this section
      shall prohibit any action against the personal representative
      and the personal representative’s surety under the
      provisions of section 633.186 on account of any fraud
      committed by the personal representative.

Iowa Code § 633.487.

      Next, section 633.488 provides:

      Reopening settlement.
             Whenever a final report has been approved and a final
      accounting has been settled in the absence of any person
      adversely affected and without notice to the person, the
      hearing on such report and accounting may be reopened at
      any time within five years from the entry of the order
      approving the same, upon the application of such person,
      and, upon a hearing, after such notice as the court may
      prescribe to be served upon the personal representative and
      the distributees, the court may require a new accounting, or
      a redistribution from the distributees. In no event, however,
      shall any distributee be liable to account for more than the
      property distributed to that distributee. If any property of
      the estate shall have passed into the hands of good faith
      purchasers for value, the rights of such purchasers shall
      not, in any way, be affected.

Id. § 633.488.

      Lastly, section 633.489 provides:

      Reopening administration.
            Upon the petition of any interested person, the court
      may, with such notice as it may prescribe, order an estate
      reopened if other property be discovered, if any necessary act