IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (Iowa 1983); see also Iowa R. Evid. 5.403.
We disagree with Jonas’s contention that the January 2011 video
and photograph were irrelevant. Evidence is relevant if it has “any
tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would
be without the evidence.” Iowa R. Evid. 5.401. The State charged Jonas
with child endangerment causing serious injury for the brain injury E.N.
sustained on July 8. The State was required to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that E.N. suffered a “serious injury.” See Iowa Code
§ 726.6(1), (5) (2009). Iowa Code section 702.18 defines a “serious
injury,” in part, as a “[b]odily injury which . . . [c]auses protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id.
§ 702.18(1)(b)(3). Jonas did not stipulate that E.N. suffered a serious
injury. The video and photograph depicted E.N.’s condition before trial
and reflected the long-term effects of the injuries E.N. had sustained
eighteen months earlier. The video and photograph are relevant to the