IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] violated his right to effectively cross-examine witnesses as raising a claim under the
Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and
article I, section 10 of the Iowa Constitution.
66
to be produced under a protective order designed to safeguard the
confidentiality of the records. Id. at 408–09. We rejected in camera
inspection of the records, explaining that the court “cannot foresee what
may or may not be important to the defendant.” Id. at 409.
Neiderbach recognizes that after our decision in Cashen, the
legislature amended Iowa Code section 622.10 by adding a new
subsection. See 2011 Iowa Acts ch. 8, § 2 (codified at Iowa Code
§ 622.10(4) (Supp. 2011)). Among other things, the new subsection
provides that before discovery of mental health records the defense must
show “a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to
contain exculpatory information.” Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a).
Second, the new subsection provides that a defendant seeking
production of mental health records must show the information “is not
available from any other source.” Id. Once the defendant has shown “a
reasonable probability that the privileged records sought may likely
contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other
source,” the court must conduct an in camera inspection of the
documents to determine whether the records contain exculpatory
information. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b). Neiderbach attacks each of these
provisions as a violation of the Cashen principles and his rights to due