State of Iowa v. Denem Anthony Null
[…] Null stated on the record

that he understood that the crimes to which he would plead carried
mandatory minimum sentences.          There is nothing in the record to
                                      11

contradict Null’s statement.      We therefore find that the district court

complied with the requirements of Boone and White.

      B. Withdrawal of Motion to Transfer.

      1. Positions of the Parties. Null asserts his counsel was ineffective

in connection with the withdrawal of Null’s request to transfer the case to

juvenile court.    Under Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c), certain felony

violations are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and are

prosecuted in district court “unless the court transfers jurisdiction of the

child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause.” Null claims
that although the right to transfer to juvenile court is statutory, the State

must show a knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of the right.

Further, he asserts the district court, in its colloquy, should have

reviewed waiver of the right.