Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville
[…] See Kucera v. Baldazo, 745 N.W.2d 481, 487 (Iowa 2008) (discussing the rule of expressio unius est exclusio alterious). But see State v. Meyers, 799 N.W.2d 132, 142 (Iowa 2011) (noting limits on this principle).4 And section 22.4 of the Open Records Act, by stating that “[t]he rights of persons under this chapter may be exercised at any time during the customary office hours of the lawful custodian of the records,” suggests that our legislature contemplated immediate access to public records. 4One might also argue that because section 22.10(3)(b)(2) gives a defense to any person who “[h]ad good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts which, if true, would have indicated compliance with the requirements of this chapter,” there should not be an another “good faith” test layered on top of that to determine whether compliance with the Open Records Act has occurred. 26 Based on our review of section 22.8(4)(d), we believe it is not intended to impose an absolute twenty-day deadline on a government entity to find and