IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] would an identified citizen informant who alerts the police to an
emergent situation.” State v. Golotta, 837 A.2d 359, 367, 373 (N.J. 2003)
(upholding a DUI traffic stop based on a 911 call reporting erratic driving
and noting such calls are not truly anonymous). I think the average
27
citizen has developed an understanding from watching television that
911 calls are frequently traceable. In fact, the tipster was tracked down
here.
Not only are 911 tipsters generally identifiable, they are criminally
liable if they knowingly make false tips. See Iowa Code § 718.6(2) (“A
person who telephones an emergency 911 communications center
knowing that the person is not reporting an emergency or otherwise
needing emergency information or assistance commits a simple
misdemeanor.”); see also id. § 718.6(1) (providing that knowingly
reporting false information about a felony or serious or aggravated
misdemeanor is itself a serious misdemeanor). Calling 911 is no way to
make a false report and get away with it. In this sense, 911 callers have