State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer
[…] When we interpret a statute, we assess the statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or phrases. We may not extend, enlarge, or otherwise change the meaning of a statute under the guise of construction. In re Estate of Buckwoldt, 814 N.W.2d 215, 223 (Iowa 2012) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). However, “we strictly construe criminal statutes and resolve doubts in favor of the accused.” State v. Adams, 810 N.W.2d 365, 369 (Iowa 2012) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). 3Iowa Code section 709.15(2) governs sexual exploitation of a counselor or therapist and prohibits “[a]ny sexual conduct with a patient or client or former patient or client within one year of the termination of the provision of mental health services by the counselor or therapist . . . .” The legislature did not include corresponding limiting language in Iowa Code section 709.15(3).