State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer
[…] Iowa Code § 702.17 (2009). 7 should have been severed into multiple trials, and the district court’s refusal to do so resulted in unfair prejudice. We address each of these issues in turn. A. Teacher–Student Relationship. Romer argues he cannot be convicted of a violation of Iowa Code section 709.15(3), prohibiting sexual exploitation by a school employee, because there was not a contemporaneous teacher–student relationship between him and any of the minors whom he was convicted of exploiting. Section 709.15(3) provides: 3. Sexual exploitation by a school employee occurs when any of the following are found: a. A pattern or practice or scheme of conduct to engage in any of the conduct described in paragraph “b”. b. Any sexual conduct with a student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the school employee or the student.