State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer
[…] By omitting specific language to require a direct teacher–student relationship, the legislature clearly did not intend to limit exploitation of minor students to occur only when the 2The charged acts occurred between January 2005 and July 2008. Unless otherwise indicated, all references are to the 2009 Code, which included legislation enacted on or before July 1, 2008. 8 teacher is in the student’s school or was in fact the student’s teacher.3 A jury convicted Romer of violating Iowa Code section 709.15(3)(a), finding that Romer had engaged in sexual exploitation by a school employee because he had engaged in “[a] pattern or practice or scheme of conduct to engage in any of the conduct found in paragraph ‘b’.” Id. § 709.15(3).