IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that the minor be a student of the teacher during the time
frame they were allegedly being exploited. By omitting
specific language to require a direct teacher–student
relationship, the legislature clearly did not intend to limit
exploitation of minor students to occur only when the
2The charged acts occurred between January 2005 and July 2008. Unless
otherwise indicated, all references are to the 2009 Code, which included legislation
enacted on or before July 1, 2008.
8
teacher is in the student’s school or was in fact the student’s
teacher.3
A jury convicted Romer of violating Iowa Code section 709.15(3)(a),
finding that Romer had engaged in sexual exploitation by a school
employee because he had engaged in “[a] pattern or practice or scheme of
conduct to engage in any of the conduct found in paragraph ‘b’.” Id.
§ 709.15(3). The State does not dispute that at the time of the events
giving rise to these convictions, no current teacher–student relationship
existed between Romer and any of the involved students.4
We apply our time-honored principles of statutory construction in