State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer
[…] Jack v. P & A Farms, Ltd., 822 N.W.2d 511, 516 (Iowa 2012) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The dictionary has multiple definitions for the word “engage.” The one most applicable defines “engage” as “to employ or involve oneself.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 751 (unabr. ed. 2002). We conclude that Romer’s conduct in orchestrating and photographing sexual conduct between minors, including K.G. and L.A., constituted sexual conduct as defined by Iowa Code section 709.15(3). We note the plain words of the statute do not restrict sexual conduct to the actions listed in the statute. The statute prohibits “[a]ny sexual conduct with a student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the school employee or the student. Sexual conduct 16 includes but is not limited to the following . . . .” Iowa Code § 709.15(3) (emphasis added). While we have not previously examined the definitional parameters of what constitutes sexual exploitation by a school employee, reference to our statute on sexual exploitation of a minor is instructive.