State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer
[…] This leads us to conclude the legislature was not attempting to limit the relationship covered by the statute. 6The legislature, in fact, omitted the language requiring an emotionally dependent relationship. Iowa Code § 709.15(2)(b) says, Any sexual conduct, with an emotionally dependent patient or client or emotionally dependent former patient or client for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the counselor or therapist or the emotionally dependent patient or client or emotionally dependent former patient or client . . . . Id. § 709.15(2)(b). In contrast, Iowa Code section 709.15(3)(b) says, “Any sexual conduct with a student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the school employee or the student.” Id. § 709.15(3)(b). 13 We further find the legislature did not intend to restrict this prohibition to those in a specific past or present teacher–student relationship.