State of Iowa v. Brent Michael Romer
[…] State v. Nitcher, 720 N.W.2d 547, 556 (Iowa 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Evidence is considered substantial if, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it can convince a rational jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. We conclude the jury could have reasonably found not only that Romer both photographed the sexual conduct and orchestrated the poses, but that the photographs were clearly sexual in nature. We must then determine if Romer’s conduct violated Iowa Code section 709.15(3). The language of the statute prohibits “any sexual conduct with a student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the school employee or the student.” Iowa Code § 709.15(3)(b). The statute then enumerates what the legislature defines as “sexual conduct.”