hog roasts, and full-moon parties. City of Okoboji v. Okoboji Barz, Inc.
[…] public trust doctrine). Because the Fish House Lounge is floating over
the lake bed when it is moored to the marina’s seawall, Parks concludes
the City cannot seek to regulate activities occurring on the Fish House
Lounge through its zoning power.
In the alternative, Parks claims that under various statutes other
state agencies are responsible for regulation of lake bed activities. See
Iowa Code § 455A.2 (2009) (“A department of natural resources is
created, which has the primary responsibility for . . . managing . . . land
and water resources in this state.”); id. § 461A.3 (“The [natural resource]
commission shall have the power to maintain, improve or beautify state-
owned bodies of water, and to provide proper public access thereto.”); id.
§ 461A.4(1)(a) (“A person shall not construct a structure including but
not limited to a pier [or] wharf . . . upon or over any state-owned or state-
managed land or water under the jurisdiction of the commission without
first obtaining from the commission a written permit.”); id. § 461A.4(2)
9
(“A person shall not operate a commercial concession in a . . . recreation
area under the jurisdiction of the department without first entering into a
written contract with the department.”); id. § 461A.18 (“Jurisdiction over
all meandered streams and lakes of this state . . . is conferred upon the
commission.”). Parks asserts that under these statutes, the state has
reserved the exclusive power to regulate all activities over the lake bed,