IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] instant case. The State originally alleged that Lindell had committed
only a single act supporting the stalking charge. Specifically, the State
alleged that Lindell parked his vehicle in front of Astra Furniture, where
A.C. worked as a bookkeeper, and looked through the window into the
8
office where she was working. When she looked up and made eye
contact with him, he drove away. No other incident was detailed in the
minutes of testimony.
Paragraph (a) of the stalking statute requires a “course of
conduct.” Iowa Code § 708.11(2)(a). Iowa’s stalking statute defines
“course of conduct” as “repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical
proximity to a person without legitimate purpose or repeatedly conveying
oral or written threats, threats implied by conduct, or a combination
thereof, directed at or toward a person.” Id. § 708.11(1)(b). Further, the
statute defines “repeatedly” as “on two or more occasions.” Id.
§ 708.11(1)(d).
2. Using elements of one crime to prove another. When an issue of
possible double punishment presents itself, we often begin our double