IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 6
Although we conclude the general assembly intended nude and seminude
dancing to be within the scope of section 728.11, we do not express any opinion as to
the constitutionality of any provision in chapter 728 because it is beyond the scope of
this appeal.
21
#10–0898, Mall Real Estate, L.L.C. v. City of Hamburg
CADY, Chief Justice (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent from the decision by the majority.
Our legislature intended to regulate obscenity by regulating
“obscene material,” and it sought to do so exclusively through express
preemption. See Iowa Code § 728.11 (2009) (“In order to provide for the
uniform application of the provisions of this chapter relating to obscene
material applicable to minors within this state, it is intended that the
sole and only regulation of obscene material shall be under the
provisions of this chapter . . . .”). To accomplish this regulation, the
legislature enacted chapter 728 and defined both “obscene material” and
“material.” See Iowa Code § 728.1(3), (5). We are ordinarily bound to
follow legislative definitions. Inter-State Nurseries, Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of