IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 2010).
IV. Whether the Iowa Code Preempts the Hamburg Ordinance.
Mall Real Estate asserts the Hamburg ordinance conflicts with
state law because section 728.5 contains a theater exception and the
Hamburg ordinance does not. Mall Real Estate bases this argument on
two other district court decisions that the district court distinguished as
dealing with different statutes under different facts and circumstances.
The City responds by arguing section 728.11 allows local governments to
pass ordinances related to zoning and licensing of such businesses.
Section 728.5 exempts theaters from the statewide ban of public
nudity. See Iowa Code § 728.5. Section 728.11 contains a uniform
application provision. It provides:
In order to provide for the uniform application of the
provisions of this chapter relating to obscene material
applicable to minors within this state, it is intended that the
sole and only regulation of obscene material shall be under
the provisions of this chapter, and no municipality, county
or other governmental unit within this state shall make any
law, ordinance or regulation relating to the availability of
obscene materials. All such laws, ordinances or regulations
8
shall be or become void, unenforceable and of no effect on
January 1, 1978. Nothing in this section shall restrict the
zoning authority of cities and counties.
Id. § 728.11.
In construing statutes, our goal is to ascertain legislative intent.
Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 679 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Iowa 2004). In
doing so, we consider the language the general assembly used in the
statute, the object the general assembly sought to accomplish, and the