Press-Citizen Company, Inc. v. University of Iowa
[…] See Iowa Code § 22.2(1) (2011) (“Every person shall have the right to examine and 5 copy a public record. . .”). 1 The requests sought, among other things, reports of attempted or actual sexual assaults; correspondence to or from various University officials relating to any such incidents; and e-mail, memos, and other records relating to any such incidents from October 1, 2007 to the present. The University initially produced only eighteen pages of documents, claiming that any other responsive documents were protected from disclosure under Iowa Code section 22.7(1). See id. § 22.7(1) (protecting from disclosure “[p]ersonal information in records regarding a student . . . maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records”). On January 4, 2008, the Press-Citizen filed a petition in district court seeking judicial enforcement of the Open Records Act. See id. § 22.10 (providing for civil enforcement of the Act). Shortly after bringing suit, the Press-Citizen filed a motion to compel.