IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] insurance agents under like circumstances. Some of the
circumstances that may be considered by the fact finder in
determining the undertaking of the insurance agent include
the nature and content of the discussions between the agent
and the client; the prior dealings of the parties, if any; the
knowledge and sophistication of the client; whether the
agent holds himself out as an insurance specialist,
consultant, or counselor; and whether the agent receives
compensation for additional or specialized services.
Id. at 222 (citation omitted).
The legislature responded by amending Iowa Code section
522B.11. 2011 Iowa Acts ch. 70, § 45. The new act “declares that the
holding of Langwith is abrogated to the extent that it overrules Sandbulte
12
and imposes higher or greater duties and responsibilities on insurance
producers than those set forth in Sandbulte.” Id. (emphasis added). The
new subsection also states that “[u]nless an insurance producer holds
oneself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and
receives compensation for consultation and advice apart from
commissions paid by an insurer, the duties and responsibilities of an