IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] See Dunlavey v. Econ. Fire & Cas. Co., 526
N.W.2d 845, 853 (Iowa 1995). We will therefore only disturb the
commissioner’s finding of medical causation if it is not supported by
substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act defines “substantial
evidence” as follows:
[T]he quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed
sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to
establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting
from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
serious and of great importance.
Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). When reviewing a finding of fact for substantial
evidence, we judge the finding “in light of all the relevant evidence in the
record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of
the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it.”
Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). Our review of the record is “fairly intensive,” and
we do not simply rubber stamp the agency finding of fact. Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc. v. Caselman, 657 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Iowa 2003).
Evidence is not insubstantial merely because different conclusions