Cedar Rapids Community School District and EMC Insurance Companies v. Christine Pease
[…] N.W.2d 845, 853 (Iowa 1995).          We will therefore only disturb the

commissioner’s finding of medical causation if it is not supported by

substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).

      The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act defines “substantial

evidence” as follows:

      [T]he quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed
      sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to
      establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting
      from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
      serious and of great importance.

Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1).   When reviewing a finding of fact for substantial

evidence, we judge the finding “in light of all the relevant evidence in the

record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of

the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it.”

Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). Our review of the record is “fairly intensive,” and

we do not simply rubber stamp the agency finding of fact.         Wal-Mart

Stores, Inc. v. Caselman, 657 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Iowa 2003).

      Evidence is not insubstantial merely because different conclusions