IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] “[c]riminal history data in a computer data storage system shall not
include . . . disposition data . . . after the person has been acquitted or
the charges dismissed”; (2) section 692.17(2)(a), which requires “source
documents [to] be retained” for cases involving adults; (3) section
692.18(1), which provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prohibit
the public from examining and copying the public records of any public
body or agency as authorized by chapter 22”; (4) section 22.7(9), which
provides that “criminal history data shall be public records”; and, finally,
(5) section 602.8104, which requires clerks of court to keep a “record
book which contains the entries of the proceedings of the court and
which has an index referring to each proceeding in each cause . . . .”
Our task appears on its face to be somewhat difficult, involving
more than just the harmonization of two conflicting statutes as described
by Hamilton in The Federalist No. 78. Instead, we have one law (section
692.17(1)) that requires disposition data to be removed from computer