IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] or agency as authorized by chapter 22. 4
Id. § 692.18(1). The attorney general also argued that the judicial
branch’s computerized docket was a “source document” whose retention
was required by section 692.17(2)(a). 5
J.W. opposed the attorney general’s petition. He argued that
section 692.17 required removal of the information from the state
judiciary’s computer systems, and even if it did not, the Equal Protection
Clause of Article I section 6 of the Iowa Constitution compelled the same
4Section 22.7(9) of chapter 22 further provides that “criminal history data shall
be public records.”
5Section 692.17(2) states that “criminal history data” generally includes
information maintained by any criminal or juvenile justice agency. Section 692.1(7)
(2009) defines “criminal or juvenile justice agency” as any agency or department “which
performs as its principal function the apprehension, prosecution, adjudication,
incarceration, or rehabilitation of criminal or juvenile offenders.” (Emphasis added.)
The attorney general did not dispute, either in his filings below or in his briefing in this
court, that the state judicial branch was a “criminal or juvenile justice agency.” Cf.
Iowa Code § 692B.2(1)(g)(1)(a) (Supp. 2009) (defining the term “criminal justice agency”