IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Docket Records, http://www.iowacourts.gov/Online_Court_Services/
Online_Docket_Record/ (last visited July 15, 2011). Electronic dockets
are becoming increasingly commonplace. See United States v. McKenzie,
539 F.3d 15, 19 (1st Cir. 2008) (holding that electronic docket could be
used to prove defendant’s prior state convictions and commenting that
“electronic docket records are increasingly the norm in today’s world”).
As an official record of judicial proceedings that clerks of court are
required to keep by law, dockets are “public records” under both
statutory and common law. See Iowa Code § 22.1(3) (Supp. 2009)
(defining “public records” to include “all records, documents, tape, or
other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to
this state . . . or any branch [of state government]”); Linder v. Eckard,
261 Iowa 216, 220, 152 N.W.2d 833, 836 (1967) (setting forth the more
restrictive common law definition of “public record” as a record “an
officer is required by law to keep or which is intended to serve as a