IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] But the word “destructive” is broad. It
is defined by one dictionary as “having the capability, property, or effect
of destroying.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 615 (unabr.
ed. 2002). “Destroy” is then defined as: “to ruin the structure, organic
existence, or condition of.” Id.
Many things are thus potentially “destructive.” The statute does
not limit the definition to substances that cause harm through a
chemical reaction outside the human body, as opposed to a metabolic
reaction within it. Destruction can result from contamination as well as
from burning or wrecking. See 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(3) (2006) (defining
“destructive substance” to mean “an explosive substance, flammable
material, infernal machine, or other chemical, mechanical, or radioactive
device or matter of a combustible, contaminative, corrosive, or explosive
nature”) (emphasis added); United States v. Jones, 308 F.3d 748, 749–50
(7th Cir. 2002) (holding that real anthrax spores would have been a
“destructive substance” within the meaning of this statute and, therefore,
an individual who staged phony anthrax incidents violated the federal
“Bomb Hoax Act”).
11