Daniel King v. State of Iowa
[…] I. Background Facts and Proceedings. This is a postconviction relief action filed by Daniel King to vacate his conviction for sexual abuse in the third degree in violation of Iowa Code sections 709.4(2)(c)(4) 1 and 901A.2(3) (2003). The State alleges that on April 25, 2004, King, who was twenty-two years old at the time, had sex with a fifteen-year-old girl. The girl, A.A., alleged the nonconsensual sex took place in the front passenger seat of King’s car between the hours of 2 and 4 a.m. There were no witnesses to the alleged event. 1Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(c)(4) provides: A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances: .... 2. The act is between persons who are not at the time cohabitating as husband and wife and if any of the following are true: .... c. The other person is fourteen or fifteen years of age and any of the following are true: .... (4) The person is four or more years older than the other person. 3 Sometime during the afternoon of April 25, A.A. told her mother of the alleged incident. A.A.’s mother immediately called the police. Officer Mullen, from the Cedar Rapids Police Department, was dispatched to A.A.’s home.