IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] relief.
I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
This is a postconviction relief action filed by Daniel King to vacate
his conviction for sexual abuse in the third degree in violation of Iowa
Code sections 709.4(2)(c)(4) 1 and 901A.2(3) (2003). The State alleges that
on April 25, 2004, King, who was twenty-two years old at the time, had
sex with a fifteen-year-old girl. The girl, A.A., alleged the nonconsensual
sex took place in the front passenger seat of King’s car between the
hours of 2 and 4 a.m. There were no witnesses to the alleged event.
1Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(c)(4) provides:
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the
person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances:
....
2. The act is between persons who are not at the time
cohabitating as husband and wife and if any of the following are true:
....
c. The other person is fourteen or fifteen years of age and any of
the following are true:
....
(4) The person is four or more years older than the other person.
3
Sometime during the afternoon of April 25, A.A. told her mother of
the alleged incident. A.A.’s mother immediately called the police. Officer
Mullen, from the Cedar Rapids Police Department, was dispatched to
A.A.’s home. After being informed of A.A.’s sexual assault, Mullen