IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 708.2C(2), and 729A.2(1). Iowa Code chapter 729A establishes hate
7
crimes in Iowa. 2 Section 729A.2 defines a hate crime as “one of the
following public offenses when committed against a person or a person’s
property because of the person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national
origin, political affiliation, sex, sexual orientation, age, or disability.”
Assault in violation of individual rights under section 708.2C is listed as
one of the enumerated public offenses. Iowa Code § 729A.2(1). Under
section 708.2C, “ ‘assault in violation of individual rights’ means an
assault, as defined in section 708.1, which is a hate crime as defined in
section 729A.2.” Id. § 708.2C(1). Hennings was convicted under section
708.2C(2), which provides: “A person who commits an assault in
violation of individual rights, with the intent to inflict a serious injury
upon another, is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.”
Hennings argues he could not be convicted under count III
because the State did not present sufficient evidence to establish beyond
a reasonable doubt that the assault was committed “because of” the
victim’s race or color, as required by section 729A.2. Hennings does not