Kent A. Simmons Vs. State Public Defender
[…] provided that the contractor would be paid “for reasonable and necessary

legal services performed by the Contractor under this Contract, pursuant

to administrative rule adopted by the State Public Defender.”
      Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d) provides an avenue for judicial

review of the action of the state public defender on a fee application.

According to this provision of the Code, “[n]otwithstanding chapter 17A,”

an action for judicial review may be filed with the district court by motion

with the court having jurisdiction over the original appointment. Iowa

Code § 13B.4(4)(d). “If a claim or portion of a claim is denied, the action

of the state public defender shall be affirmed unless the action conflicts

with a statute or an administrative rule.” Id. § 13B.4(4)(d)(5). “If a claim

is reduced for being excessive, the claimant shall have the burden to

establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount of

compensation        and   expenses   is   reasonable    and   necessary.”   Id.

§ 13B.4(4)(d)(6).

      C. Procedural Background.               On September 27, 2006, Simmons

filed fee claims in each case after filing his opening page proof brief as

permitted by the administrative rule. In Millam, counsel filed a claim for