Kent A. Simmons Vs. State Public Defender
[…] case); Olive v. Maas, 811 So. 2d 644, 652 (Fla. 2002) (stating mandatory

fee caps create “economic disincentive[s] for appointed counsel to spend

more than a minimal amount of time on case”).

      D. Construction      of     Statutes     to    Avoid   Constitutional

Infirmities.    Ordinarily, we construe statutes to avoid potential

constitutional infirmity if we may reasonably do so. Visser, 629 N.W.2d

at 380; see also White, 545 N.W.2d at 557. We are also confident that

the legislature intended chapter 13B to implement Sixth Amendment

rights. See Iowa Code § 13B.2A (stating fee-limitation recommendations

“shall be consistent with the constitutional requirement to provide

effective assistance of counsel to those indigent persons for whom the

state is required to provide counsel”).      In light of these principles, we

construe Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(a) as not authorizing hard-fee caps

applicable in all cases.        Instead, in order to avoid constitutional
                                    36