IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] provided that the contractor would be paid “for reasonable and necessary
legal services performed by the Contractor under this Contract, pursuant
to administrative rule adopted by the State Public Defender.”
Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d) provides an avenue for judicial
review of the action of the state public defender on a fee application.
According to this provision of the Code, “[n]otwithstanding chapter 17A,”
an action for judicial review may be filed with the district court by motion
with the court having jurisdiction over the original appointment. Iowa
Code § 13B.4(4)(d). “If a claim or portion of a claim is denied, the action
of the state public defender shall be affirmed unless the action conflicts
with a statute or an administrative rule.” Id. § 13B.4(4)(d)(5). “If a claim
is reduced for being excessive, the claimant shall have the burden to
establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount of
compensation and expenses is reasonable and necessary.” Id.
§ 13B.4(4)(d)(6).
C. Procedural Background. On September 27, 2006, Simmons
filed fee claims in each case after filing his opening page proof brief as
permitted by the administrative rule. In Millam, counsel filed a claim for