IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] case); Olive v. Maas, 811 So. 2d 644, 652 (Fla. 2002) (stating mandatory
fee caps create “economic disincentive[s] for appointed counsel to spend
more than a minimal amount of time on case”).
D. Construction of Statutes to Avoid Constitutional
Infirmities. Ordinarily, we construe statutes to avoid potential
constitutional infirmity if we may reasonably do so. Visser, 629 N.W.2d
at 380; see also White, 545 N.W.2d at 557. We are also confident that
the legislature intended chapter 13B to implement Sixth Amendment
rights. See Iowa Code § 13B.2A (stating fee-limitation recommendations
“shall be consistent with the constitutional requirement to provide
effective assistance of counsel to those indigent persons for whom the
state is required to provide counsel”). In light of these principles, we
construe Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(a) as not authorizing hard-fee caps
applicable in all cases. Instead, in order to avoid constitutional
36
difficulties, we construe the term “fee limitations” to authorize only a