IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] provides the framework for imposition of the criminal sanction of
restitution. Iowa Code section 910.1(4) defines the term “restitution.”
Restitution means the “payment of pecuniary damages to a victim in an
amount and in the manner provided by the offender’s plan of restitution.”
Iowa Code § 910.1(4). “Restitution” also means “the payment of crime
victim compensation program reimbursements” and other governmental
expenses. Id.
Regardless of whether the restitution is made to the victim or to
the government, imposition of restitution is mandatory under Iowa law.
Iowa Code section 910.2 states, in relevant part, “In all criminal cases in
which there is a . . . verdict of guilty, . . . the sentencing court shall order
that restitution be made by each offender . . . .” Iowa Code § 910.2
(emphasis added). Thus, like the federal MVPA, judges have no
discretion in Iowa to decline to impose restitution. Where the offender is
not reasonably able to pay all or part of a CVCP reimbursement,