State Of Iowa Vs. Jeremy Frank Jenkins
[…] Thus, like the federal MVPA, judges have no discretion in Iowa to decline to impose restitution. Where the offender is not reasonably able to pay all or part of a CVCP reimbursement, however, the district court may allow the offender to perform community service. Id. An offender is provided with notice of a potential restitution claim under the statute. Iowa Code section 910.3 requires the county attorney to “prepare a statement of pecuniary damages to victims of the defendant 8 and, if applicable, any award by the [CVCP],” and provide it to the presentence investigator or submit it to the court at the time of sentencing. Id. § 910.3. The court is then to enter an order setting “out the amount of restitution” and the persons to whom restitution is to be paid. Id.