IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] there is substantial evidence in the record that Kohlhaas’s current
condition does not warrant an increase in compensation, it is fair to
conclude the commissioner’s determination may have been influenced by
the language in Acuity we have just disavowed. In that we have clarified
the requirements for a review-reopening petition, we reverse and remand
. . . .”). The commissioner should evaluate whether Vegors’s action was a
substantial deviation from his work based on the four factors identified
above and applying the proper burden.
C. Interpretation of Iowa Code Section 85.16(3). Xenia argues
Vegors’s compensation is also barred by Iowa Code section 85.16(3).
Section 85.16(3) prohibits compensation where an employee’s injury was
caused “[b]y the willful act of a third party directed against the employee
for reasons personal to such employee.” Iowa Code section 85.16(3) is an
affirmative defense, and, therefore, the employer bears the burden to
13
demonstrate compensation is barred. Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. v. Cady,
278 N.W.2d 298, 299 (Iowa 1979). The commissioner held that section