IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Civ. App. 1972).
The potential application of section 85.16(3) in this case gives rise
to three issues: (1) whether the statute’s reference to third parties
14
includes coworkers, (2) whether the term “willful” requires an intent to
injure or only an intent to do the act which causes injury, and
(3) whether horseplay can be considered “reasons personal” to the
injured employee.
With regard to the first issue, Vegors suggests the phrase “third
party” cannot include coworkers because elsewhere in the workers’
compensation statute these terms are referred to separately. In section
85.22, the statute explains that when an injury creates a legal liability
against “some person, other than the employee’s employer or any
employee of such employer,” the injured employee “may also maintain an
action against such third party for damages.” Vegors points to this use
of the phrase “third party” as evidence that the term third party was not
meant to include coworkers. We do not find this example instructive.