IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 263 (Iowa 2009) (quoting United States v. Murdock, 290 U.S. 389, 394, 54
S. Ct. 223, 225, 78 L. Ed. 381, 385 (1933), overruled in part on other
grounds by Murphy v. Waterfront Comm’n, 378 U.S. 52, 73, 84 S. Ct.
1594, 1606, 12 L. Ed. 2d 678, 692 (1964)). A second potential meaning
is “ ‘an act done with a bad purpose; without justifiable excuse;
stubbornly, obstinately, perversely.’ ” Id. (quoting Murdock, 290 U.S. at
395, 54 S. Ct. at 226, 78 L. Ed. at 385). The interpretation of the word
“willful” is influenced by the statutory context. Id.
Many state statutes comparable to section 85.16(3) require that
the third party act be done with an intent to injure. See, e.g., Tex. Lab.
Code Ann. §406.032(1)(C) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Regular and
First Called Sessions of the 81st Legislature) (injury is not compensable if
it “arose out of an act of a third person intended to injure the employee
because of a personal reason and not directed at the employee as an
employee or because of the employment”); 77 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 411(1)
(Westlaw through Act 2010–37) (injury “shall not include an injury
caused by an act of a third person intended to injure the employee
because of reasons personal to him, and not directed against him as an
employee or because of his employment”).