IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that these sections allow for the collection of estate tax against any
persons entitled to property which is subject to the tax.
The pertinent provisions of the inheritance tax statute read:
[T]he director of revenue and finance may bring, or cause to
be brought in the director’s name of office, suit for the
collection of the tax, penalty, interest, and costs, against the
personal representative or against the person entitled to
property subject to the tax . . . and upon obtaining judgment
may cause execution to be issued as is provided by statute
in other cases.
Id. § 450.55. Similarly, Iowa Code section 450.5 provides:
Any person becoming beneficially entitled to any
property or interest in property by any method of transfer as
specified in this chapter, and all personal representatives
and referees of estates or transfers taxable under this
chapter, are respectively liable for all taxes to be paid by
them respectively.
The IDOR also promulgated a rule to implement these sections and
incorporate them into the estate tax chapter which provides that “[t]he
personal representative of the decedent’s estate and any person,
including a trustee, in actual or constructive possession of any property