IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] A conflict exists in the definition of
what property is taxed under the inheritance tax and the estate tax
chapters. Therefore, provisions exempting property from assessment and
collection that is taxable under the inheritance tax chapter would be in
conflict with the estate tax chapter. The exemptions for life insurance
payable to a named beneficiary and transfers to lineal descendants are
two specific examples that would not be incorporated into chapter 451
because they would be in conflict with the provisions of that chapter.
When we read into chapter 451 the provisions of sections 450.5
and 450.55 as if they were part of that chapter, Mark and Bruce, as
beneficiaries of Philip’s life insurance policy, are “person[s] entitled to
13
property subject to the tax” or “entitled to any property or interest in
property by any method of transfer as specified in this chapter . . . .”
Iowa Code §§ 450.55, .5. Mark and Bruce, therefore, as recipients of the
life insurance proceeds which were taxable under the estate tax chapter,
are liable for the estate tax and may be assessed for that tax. We
determine that the IDOR’s interpretation of Iowa Code section 451.12