State Of Iowa Vs. Todd Robert Taeger
[…] In Westendorf, the issue was whether evidence obtained in violation of the constitution was admissible in the civil license proceeding, even if the same evidence was inadmissible in the parallel criminal proceeding. Westendorf, 400 N.W.2d at 556. Using a cost- benefit analysis, this court determined that the exclusionary rule did not apply in the license proceeding, thereby allowing the introduction of evidence in the civil proceeding that was suppressed in the criminal proceeding. Id. at 557. Subsequent to Westendorf, the legislature enacted section 321J.13(4), now codified in section 321J.13(6). That section provides in relevant part: 6. a. The department shall grant a request for a hearing to rescind the revocation if the person whose motor vehicle license or operating privilege has been or is being revoked under section 321J.9 or 321J.12 submits a petition containing information relating to the discovery of new evidence that provides grounds for rescission of the revocation. b. The person shall prevail at the hearing if, in the criminal action on the charge of violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A resulting from the same circumstances that resulted in the administrative revocation being challenged, the court held one of the following: (1) That the peace officer did not have reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A had occurred to support a request for or to administer a chemical test. (2) That the chemical test was otherwise inadmissible or invalid. c. Such a holding by the court in the criminal action is binding on the department, and the department shall rescind the revocation. Iowa Code § 321J.13(6). 8 This court’s first opportunity to consider the impact of section 321J.13(6) on the division between criminal and civil OWI proceedings was in Manders v. Iowa Department of Transportation, 454 N.W.2d 364 (Iowa 1990).