IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] court’s previous protection of an employee’s right to seek such
compensation. See Springer, 429 N.W.2d at 560–61. Ballalatak relies on
Iowa Code section 85.18 (2005), cited by this court in Springer, 429
N.W.2d at 560, for the public policy supporting workers’ compensation
claims: “[n]o contract, rule, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve
the employer, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this
chapter except as herein provided.” Employer obligations under the
workers’ compensation act can also be found in Iowa Code section
85.3(1), which states:
Every employer, not specifically excepted by the provisions of
this chapter, shall provide, secure, and pay compensation
according to the provisions of this chapter for any and all
personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of
and in the course of the employment . . . .
Iowa’s workers’ compensation statutes provide a clear public policy
expression that employers are required to compensate employees for
injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. Hawkeye Downs
did not instruct Ballalatak to take steps to circumvent Hawkeye Downs’
obligations under these statutes. Here, we must determine whether the
9
statutes provide support for internal complaints based on a concern that