IBP, Inc. Vs. Lee Burress
[…] Such disease must be incidental to the character of the business, occupation or process in which the employee was employed and not independent of the employment. Such disease need not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have resulted from that source as an incident and rational consequence. A disease which follows from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been equally exposed outside of said occupation is not compensable as an occupational disease. 7 Although section 85A.8 defines occupational disease, chapter 85 does not adequately define the term “injury.” Under section 85.61(4)(b), the word “injury . . . shall not include a disease unless it shall result from the injury and . . . shall not include an occupational disease as defined in section 85A.8.” Our case law has filled the gap and explained the differences between an occupational disease and an injury.