IBP, Inc. Vs. Lee Burress
[…] Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Iowa 2000) (holding the two-year statute of limitations under Iowa Code section 85.26 does not begin to run “until the employee discovers, or should discover in the exercise of diligence, the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of the injury or disease”). Thus, whether Burress’ brucellosis is an injury or an occupational disease is a key issue. Section 85A.8 defines occupational disease: Occupational diseases shall be only those diseases which arise out of and in the course of the employee’s employment. Such diseases shall have a direct causal connection with the employment and must have followed as a natural incident thereto from injurious exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment. Such disease must be incidental to the character of the business, occupation or process in which the employee was employed and not independent of the employment. Such disease need not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have resulted from that source as an incident and rational consequence. A disease which follows from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been equally exposed outside of said occupation is not compensable as an occupational disease. 7 Although section 85A.8 defines occupational disease, chapter 85 does not adequately define the term “injury.”