IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] repose, but instead subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth
in section 85.26. See Iowa Code § 85.26(1); see also Swartzendruber v.
Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Iowa 2000) (holding the two-year
statute of limitations under Iowa Code section 85.26 does not begin to
run “until the employee discovers, or should discover in the exercise of
diligence, the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character
of the injury or disease”).
Thus, whether Burress’ brucellosis is an injury or an occupational
disease is a key issue. Section 85A.8 defines occupational disease:
Occupational diseases shall be only those diseases
which arise out of and in the course of the employee’s
employment. Such diseases shall have a direct causal
connection with the employment and must have followed as
a natural incident thereto from injurious exposure
occasioned by the nature of the employment. Such disease
must be incidental to the character of the business,
occupation or process in which the employee was employed
and not independent of the employment. Such disease need
not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction
it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with
the employment and to have resulted from that source as an
incident and rational consequence. A disease which follows
from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been
equally exposed outside of said occupation is not
compensable as an occupational disease.
7
Although section 85A.8 defines occupational disease, chapter 85 does
not adequately define the term “injury.” Under section 85.61(4)(b), the
word “injury . . . shall not include a disease unless it shall result from
the injury and . . . shall not include an occupational disease as defined