IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (4) the injury arose in the course of the employment.” Meyer v. IBP, Inc.,
710 N.W.2d 213, 220 (Iowa 2006). Comparatively, to recover under
chapter 85A, “the disease must be causally related to the exposure to
6
harmful conditions of the field of employment,” and “those harmful
conditions must be more prevalent in the employment concerned than in
everyday life or in other occupations.” McSpadden v. Big Ben Coal Co.,
288 N.W.2d 181, 190 (Iowa 1980).
If Burress suffers from an occupational disease, his claim is barred
by the statute of repose. See Iowa Code § 85A.12 (“An employer shall not
be liable for any compensation for an occupational disease . . . unless
disablement or death results . . . within one year . . . after the last
injurious exposure to such disease in such employment . . . .”) However,
if his brucellosis is an injury, his claim is not barred by the statute of
repose, but instead subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth
in section 85.26. See Iowa Code § 85.26(1); see also Swartzendruber v.