IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] been required to file a cross-appeal before learning of the issues
designated in IBP’s brief. When faced with a procedural situation the
agency rules do not clearly address, this court has been guided by
general provisions. See Aluminum Co. of Am. v. Musal, 622 N.W.2d 476,
478–79 (Iowa 2001) (holding when parties appeal but fail to file briefs,
commissioner may define issues without following timely notice provision
as long as parties are given notice and an opportunity to be heard).
The commissioner has broad authority in agency appeals. Iowa
Code section 17A.15(3) provides that in an appeal, an “agency has all the
power which it would have in initially making the final decision except as
it may limit the issues on notice to the parties or by rule.” Additionally,
19
“ ‘[t]he key to pleading in an administrative process is nothing more than
opportunity to prepare and defend’ ” and “ ‘[t]he test is fundamental
fairness, not whether the notice meets technical rules of common law