IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Such disease
must be incidental to the character of the business,
occupation or process in which the employee was employed
and not independent of the employment. Such disease need
not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction
it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with
the employment and to have resulted from that source as an
incident and rational consequence. A disease which follows
from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been
equally exposed outside of said occupation is not
compensable as an occupational disease.
7
Although section 85A.8 defines occupational disease, chapter 85 does
not adequately define the term “injury.” Under section 85.61(4)(b), the
word “injury . . . shall not include a disease unless it shall result from
the injury and . . . shall not include an occupational disease as defined
in section 85A.8.”
Our case law has filled the gap and explained the differences
between an occupational disease and an injury.
“[A]n ‘injury’ is distinguished from a ‘disease’ by virtue of the
fact that an injury has its origin in a specific identifiable
trauma or physical occurrence or, in the case of repetitive