IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] credibility of witnesses. Owens v. Brownlie, 610 N.W.2d 860, 865 (Iowa
2000).
III. Discussion.
A. Statutory Requirements of Condemnation. Although
eminent domain, the power to seize private property, is typically
exercised by governmental bodies, the legislature has conferred a narrow
power of eminent domain upon private citizens in Iowa. That power is
codified in Iowa Code section 6A.4(2). While that section outlines the
limited availability of private condemnation, it also provides guidance for
courts in determining the appropriate route to be condemned. Section
6A.4(2) provides:
The condemned public way shall be located on a division,
subdivision or “forty” line, or immediately adjacent thereto,
and along the line which is the nearest feasible route to an
existing public road, or along a route established for a period
of ten years or more by an easement of record or by use and
travel to and from the property by the owner and the general
public.