IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] By providing the court
discretion, but not the obligation, to consider lesser-included offenses,
the court is given the broadest discretion to realize the ameliorative
purposes of the juvenile justice system. See Dugan, 334 N.W.2d at 305
(“The provisions of chapter 232 strive to retain the advantage of informal
proceedings in juvenile court, while providing adequate safeguards to
ensure that the juvenile’s fundamental rights to a fair hearing are
guaranteed. The informalities of the juvenile system are intended to
benefit the juvenile.” (Citation omitted.)).
Although Iowa Code section 232.47(8) states “the court shall make
a finding as to whether the child has committed a delinquent act,”
subsection (10) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the child did
engage in delinquent conduct, the court may enter an order adjudicating
the child to have committed a delinquent act.” (Emphasis added.)
Depending on the nature of the delinquent act, the court also has wide