IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id.
8
Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.6(3) provides the court guidance
on whether an affirmative duty exists to address all lesser-included
offenses when adults are involved, 1 but there is no corresponding rule for
juvenile delinquency proceedings. Further, we believe that this issue is
likely to recur, yet evade appellate review because double jeopardy, as
here, prevents the court from reaching the issue. Therefore, we find that
the issue of whether the court should consider lesser-included offenses
in a juvenile delinquency proceeding is an issue we should address.
Iowa Code section 232.47(8) declares the juvenile court “shall
make a finding as to whether the child has committed a delinquent act.”
The State asserts that a delinquency petition outlining a greater alleged
offense places the child on notice of any lesser-included offenses, and the
court, therefore, has a duty to address any lesser-included offenses.
During Z.S.’s juvenile proceedings, the State never asked the court to