IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] unsupported conclusion. 3 Instead, we are convinced the exclusivity
3Chapter 17A defines an “agency” to include a “unit of the state.” Iowa Code
§ 17A.2(1) (2003); see also id. § 904.102 (establishing the department of corrections).
“Agency action” includes any agency decision, proceeding, investigation, or sanction.
Id. § 17A.2(2); see also id. §§ 904.108(1)(k) (placing duty on director of department to
adopt rules for the internal management of institutions), .505 (providing guidelines for
discipline of inmates for violation of rules of institution). Finally, section 17A.23 states
that “[t]his chapter shall also be construed to apply to all agencies not expressly
exempted by this chapter.” Given these provisions, it is difficult to understand the
basis for holding that a disciplinary decision made by a committee of the department of
corrections is not agency action falling within chapter 17A. The fact that disciplinary