IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and the loss of other privileges in a postconviction action
notwithstanding the Allen decision holding that prisoners could not use
postconviction-relief actions to challenge prison discipline. Id. Although
the postconviction-relief statute had been amended after Allen to
encompass a prisoner’s claim that the department had “unlawfully
forfeited” the inmate’s good-time credits, the State argued disciplinary
proceedings that did not involve the forfeiture of credits, such as the one
at issue in Davis, could not be challenged in a postconviction-relief
action. Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 663A.2(6) (1983) (now codified at Iowa
Code § 822.2(1)(f) (2009))). The inmate argued his claim was
15
encompassed in subsection (5) of section 663A.2, which allows
“postconviction review if the convicted person ‘is otherwise unlawfully
held in custody or other restraint.’ ” Id. at 99 (quoting Iowa Code
§ 663A.2(5) (1983) (now codified at Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(e) (2009))).
Acknowledging that subsection (5) existed at the time of this court’s
decision in Allen, we concluded nonetheless
that substantial reasons exist for departing from the position