IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] corrections is not agency action falling within chapter 17A. The fact that disciplinary
proceedings are not “contested cases,” see Langley, 305 N.W.2d at 419, does not
preclude their review under chapter 17A.19 as “other agency action.” See Jew v. Univ.
19
provisions of chapter 17A do not prevent an inmate from challenging the
department’s transfer decision in a postconviction-relief action.
Since our Dougherty decision, we have taken a less rigid view of the
exclusivity provisions of chapter 17A. There are three references in
chapter 17A to exclusivity, and we address each separately.
1. Section 17A.1(2). Section 17A.1(2) contains a statement of
purpose that provides in relevant part:
This chapter is meant to apply to all rulemaking and
contested case proceedings and all suits for the judicial
review of agency action that are not specifically excluded
from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express
terms or by the express terms of another chapter.
Iowa Code § 17A.1(2) (2003). In Jew v. University of Iowa, 398 N.W.2d
861 (Iowa 1987), we held:
Section 17A.1(2) is susceptible of an interpretation
that, where actions for judicial review of agency action are in
fact brought, they shall be maintained in accordance with