IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that it paid. Id. at 824. However, the subrogation interest—being derived
from the insured’s interest—is subject to any defenses available against the
insured. Id. at 824–25.
In this case, Farm Bureau asserts a contractual offset. The pertinent
contract of insurance at issue provides: “Any payment [under the medical
payment coverage provision] shall be applied toward . . . the payment of a
8
money judgment of bodily injury for any insured under . . . Part IV
[underinsured motorist coverage provision].” While underinsured motorist
coverage is mandatory in Iowa, see Iowa Code § 516A.1, offsets and other
limitations are permissible for the purpose of avoiding duplication of
coverage. See Iowa Code § 516A.2 (providing underinsured “forms of
coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets
which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits”);
Leuchtenmacher v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 461 N.W.2d 291, 295 (Iowa
1990) (approving an identical offset). The offset sought by Farm Bureau is
not an attempt to claim its subrogation interest in money paid to the estate
by the tortfeasor.