State Of Iowa Vs. Kevin Demale Johnson
[…] See id. § 692A.1(8). The statute’s very broad definition of “residence” is obviously intended to preclude an effort such as Johnson’s to avoid the statute’s registration requirements by delaying the choice and designation of a new permanent 16 address. Given the fact Johnson had been in Arizona more than five days before his arrest, we conclude the record when viewed in the light most favorable to the State amply supports his conviction for failing to register as a sex offender (second offense). 2. Failure to appear at trial. Iowa Code section 811.2(8) states “any person who, having been released pursuant to this section, willfully fails to appear before any court or magistrate as required shall, . . . if the person was released in connection with a charge which constitutes a felony, . . . be guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.” We have defined “willfully” as a voluntary or intentional violation of a known legal duty. State v. Osborn, 368 N.W.2d 68, 70 (Iowa 1985); see also State v.