Ibp, Inc. Vs. Lee Burress
[…] (4) the injury arose in the course of the employment.” Meyer v. IBP, Inc.,

710 N.W.2d 213, 220 (Iowa 2006).              Comparatively, to recover under

chapter 85A, “the disease must be causally related to the exposure to

harmful conditions of the field of employment,” and “those harmful

conditions must be more prevalent in the employment concerned than in

everyday life or in other occupations.” McSpadden v. Big Ben Coal Co.,

288 N.W.2d 181, 190 (Iowa 1980).

       If Burress suffers from an occupational disease, his claim is barred

by the statute of repose. See Iowa Code § 85A.12 (“An employer shall not

be liable for any compensation for an occupational disease . . . unless

disablement or death results . . . within one year . . . after the last

injurious exposure to such disease in such employment . . . .”) However,

if   his   brucellosis   is   an   injury,   his   claim   is   not   time   barred.

Swartzendruber v. Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Iowa 2000) (holding

the two-year statute of limitations under Iowa Code section 85.26 does