Ibp, Inc. Vs. Lee Burress
[…] occupation or process in which the employee was employed
      and not independent of the employment. Such disease need
      not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction
      it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with
      the employment and to have resulted from that source as an
      incident and rational consequence. A disease which follows
      from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been
      equally exposed outside of said occupation is not
      compensable as an occupational disease.

Although section 85A.8 defines occupational disease, chapter 85 does

not adequately define the term “injury.” Under section 85.61(4)(b), the

word “injury” “shall not include a disease unless it shall result from the

injury and they shall not include an occupational disease as defined in

section 85A.8.”

      Our case law has filled the gap and explained the differences

between an occupational disease and an injury.

      “[A]n ‘injury’ is distinguished from a ‘disease’ by virtue of the
      fact that an injury has its origin in a specific identifiable