Ibp, Inc. Vs. Lee Burress
[…] if   his   brucellosis   is   an   injury,   his   claim   is   not   time   barred.

Swartzendruber v. Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Iowa 2000) (holding

the two-year statute of limitations under Iowa Code section 85.26 does

not begin to run “until the employee discovers, or should discover in the
                                        6

exercise of diligence, the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable

character of the injury or disease”).

      Thus, whether Burress’ brucellosis is an injury or an occupational

disease is the key issue. Section 85A.8 defines occupational disease:

            Occupational diseases shall be only those diseases
      which arise out of and in the course of the employee’s
      employment. Such diseases shall have a direct causal
      connection with the employment and must have followed as
      a natural incident thereto from injurious exposure
      occasioned by the nature of the employment. Such disease
      must be incidental to the character of the business,
      occupation or process in which the employee was employed
      and not independent of the employment. Such disease need
      not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction
      it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with
      the employment and to have resulted from that source as an
      incident and rational consequence. A disease which follows
      from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been
      equally exposed outside of said occupation is not
      compensable as an occupational disease.

Although section 85A.8 defines occupational disease, chapter 85 does

not adequately define the term “injury.” Under section 85.61(4)(b), the

word “injury” “shall not include a disease unless it shall result from the

injury and they shall not include an occupational disease as defined in