Beverly Mannes Vs. Fleetguard, Inc., And Travelers Insurance Company
[…] Fleetguard contends the district court erred in remanding the issue of whether Mannes is entitled to temporary partial benefits for the September 2001 injury because, as a matter of law, Mannes is not entitled to temporary partial benefits as there was no evidence in the record demonstrating a reduction in Mannes’s income during the period claimed (October 11, 2001 to February 21, 2002). We agree. An employee is entitled to receive temporary partial benefits when the employee is temporarily, partially disabled and accepts suitable work consistent with his or her disability. Iowa Code § 85.33(3) (2001). Employers pay temporary partial benefits “because of the employee’s temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result of the employee’s temporary partial disability.” Id. § 85.33(2). Subsection 4 provides a means for calculating temporary partial benefits: The temporary partial benefit shall be sixty-six and two- thirds percent of the difference between the employee’s weekly earnings at the time of injury . . . and the employee’s actual gross weekly income from employment during the period of temporary partial disability. 6 Id. § 85.33(4). The statute in itself suggests that temporary partial benefits can only be awarded if the employee experiences an actual reduction in wages. Id. Mannes asserts that temporary partial benefits should be based on earning capacity, not on an actual reduction in wages.