Rocky Baker Vs. Joshua Shields And Barton Shields
[…] Iowa Code § 673.2.

      Baker resisted.    He argued that Iowa Code chapter 673, the

Domesticated Animals Activity Act, does not apply to the use of horses in

“traditional” farming operations.   He also argued that the defendants

were not “domesticated animal activity sponsors” under section 673.1(4)

and were thus not entitled to immunity.

      In the alternative, Baker argued that even if the immunity

provisions of section 673.2 applied to farming operations generally,
                                        4

section 87.21 provides an avenue of escape.      Iowa Code section 87.21

provides that in the event an employer fails to provide workers’

compensation insurance, an injured employee may bring a claim in

district court. In any such claim, the employer is not “permitted to plead

or rely upon any defense of the common law. . . .” Iowa Code § 87.21(2).

      The district court granted the defendants’ motions for summary

judgment. The district court held that a horse is a domesticated animal,

that riding a horse is domesticated animal activity, and that a horse