Rocky Baker Vs. Joshua Shields And Barton Shields
[…] certain equine activities.          Dodge, 187 S.W.3d at 527–30.                  While

conceding that the statutory definition of “participant” in Dodge is

different than under Iowa Code section 673.1(8), Baker suggests that the

policy discussion in Dodge is germane.             In Dodge, the appellate court

noted that an expansive view of the immunity provision would tend to

undercut well-settled employer duties under Texas law. Id. at 529. The

plaintiff asserts the same is true in Iowa, citing the primacy workers’

compensation law as demonstrated by section 85.20, which declares that

the rights and remedies provided in chapters 85, 85A, and 85B “shall be

the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee. . . .” Iowa

Code § 85.20.

       The defendants counter that the language of the Domesticated

Animal Activities Act means exactly what it says it means. See Auen v.

Alcoholic Beverages Div., 679 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Iowa 2004). They note