State Of Iowa Vs. Kyle Michael Cromer
[…] The district court did not address the sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim. The State sought discretionary review from the district court decision to grant a new trial, and we transferred the case to the court of appeals. The court of appeals held Cromer did not need to have knowledge N.S. was incapacitated for the jury to convict him of sexual abuse under the mental- incapacitation and physical-helplessness alternatives. Consequently, it 2Unless noted otherwise, all statutory references are to the 2003 Iowa Code. 3Iowa Code section 709.4 provides, “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless.” 7 determined the district court did not err in instructing the jury. Additionally, the court of appeals found Cromer waived review of his claim of insufficient evidence by failing to request a ruling on the claim by the district court after it granted a new trial.