IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] have any power or right to assign, sell, pledge, hypothecate
or in any other manner deal with the trust property. All
restrictions herein contained shall apply equally to include
5
every person having a claim against, or making a demand
against the beneficiaries whether such claim or demand is
imposed by law or otherwise, except that lawful taxes may be
collected from the trust assets to the extent permitted by
law.
The last paragraph of the quoted language is a spendthrift provision.
V. Whether the Trust is Subject to Gist’s Title XIX Medical
Assistance Debt.
The State claims Iowa Code section 249A.5 allows it to recover
from the estate the monies it paid on Elenore’s behalf under Title XIX.
Section 249A.5 provides:
The provision of medical assistance to an individual
who is fifty-five years of age or older, or who is a resident of a
nursing facility, intermediate care facility for persons with
mental retardation, or mental health institute, who cannot
reasonably be expected to be discharged and return to the
individual’s home, creates a debt due the department from
the individual’s estate for all medical assistance provided on
the individual’s behalf, upon the individual’s death.
Iowa Code § 249A.5(2) (2005). The Code defines “estate” under chapter
249A as property in which a recipient has “any legal title or interest at
the time of the recipient’s . . . death, to the extent of such interests,
including but not limited to interests in jointly held property, retained life
estates, and interests in trusts.” Id. § 249A.5(2)(c). Iowa adopted this
recovery statute in 1994. 1994 Iowa Acts ch. 1120, § 10 (codified at Iowa
Code § 249A.5(2) (1995)). The assets included within the expansive
definition of “estate” are subject to probate. Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)(d);