Kimberly S. Jasper Vs. H. Nizam, Inc. D/b/a Kid University And Mohsin Hussain, Individually And In His Corporate Capacity
[…] and well-defined public policy that can support a wrongful-discharge

claim. While courts do not declare public policy, courts must necessarily

determine if public policy has been expressed in a statute or an

administrative regulation.

      C. Public Policy Derived From Administrative Rules Governing

Staff Ratios of Day-Care Facilities.          Our legislature has chosen to

regulate day-care facilities under chapter 237A of the Code.              The

regulatory agency is the department of human services.            Iowa Code

§ 237A.12. Specifically, this statute authorizes the department to “adopt

rules setting minimum standards to provide quality child care in the

operation   and   maintenance”     of    day-care   facilities.   Iowa   Code

§ 237A.12(1). The legislature specifically authorized the department to

adopt rules regulating

      [t]he number . . . of personnel necessary to assure the
      health, safety, and welfare of children in the facilities.